Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are an independent group of local artists who sell our artwork and products containing our artwork via the Internet.

Our website address is: http://fringeroc.com. We are located in and around Rochester, NY, USA.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Contact forms

If you fill out a Contact Form on this website, the information you provide will be protected and never shared with any third parties.

If you sign up to receive our Newsletter, your information will only be shared with our private Email Service Provider. The information shared will be conducted in strict adherence to the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003. You will never receive spam emails from FringeRoc.com. (We hate Junk eMail too!)

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We utilize Google Analytics to make sense of our website traffic. Google Analytics collects and provides website data that is anonymized, which means the data does not provide specifics about who our website visitors are or where they are exactly located (as the data is anonymous). Google Analytics allows us to know how many visitors are on our website per day, per week, per month, etc. It also lets us know what pages on our website are the most popular. (Interesting business knowledge is provided to us via Website Analytics.)

Who we share your data with

We do not share any information about our website visitors with any third parties. (Privacy is important!)

The only exception is if you opt to subscribe to our Newsletter. However, in this situation the information that you provide (i.e., your name and email address) is only shared with our Email Service Provider. And our Email Service Provide, MailChimp, is in full compliance with all applicable laws. (Please note, signing up for our Newsletter is completely safe, as we promise to never send you spam.)

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

You can Unsubscribe to our Newsletter at any time. (But of course, you can re-subscribe at any time to receive it again.)

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. Newsletter Subscriptions are sent to and processed by a private Email Service Provider (such as MailChimp). Anonymous Website traffic data is sent to and processed by Google Analytics.

Our contact information

Currently, the Artists of FringeRoc.com all reside within the Greater Rochester Metropolitan Region (Rochester, NY USA). However, as we add more regional Artists to our group, our physical locations are sure to expand. (We would love to find an artist who has imagery of the Adirondack Region as well as Syracuse and Buffalo. If you know someone, send them our way.)

Official Email Address for contacting FringeRoc.com: info@fringeroc.com

FringeRoc.com Founders: Garrett Chase and Jules Ma’vis.

Scroll Back to the Top